ANNUAL AWARD FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

One member is chosen each year to receive the DCC annual award for outstanding service to the club. Selection is by a committee, which is appointed and chaired by the President. The recipient is announced at the Annual Awards Banquet in April.

FELLOWSHIP AWARDS

Fellowship Awards are presented annually to those members who have submitted 90% or more of possible entries and rank first, second or third in high point standings at the end of the competition year in Class M for Color Print, Monochrome Print or Projected Images. The award is bestowed only once, and is a lifetime honor for the recipient. The title “Fellow of the Dallas Camera Club” and the initials “FDCC” are designations of recognition that the honored member may use.

  • Distinguished Service Award Winners

    Year Name
    2019 Mike Hill
    2018 Don Haig & Jan-Deskin Haig
    2017 Kay Hale
    2017 Barbara Briley
    2017 Dennis Fritsch
    2016 Susan Burciaga
    2015 Houston Brown
    2014 Steve & Erin Reeves
    2013 Jay Hoppenstein
    2012 Houston Brown
    2011 Frank Richards
    2010 Gary Kelly
    2009 Paula Buzenius
    2008 Jerry Comer
    2007 Dody Bracken
    2006 Eleanore Avery
    2005 Harry Rumberger
    2004 Adela and Dave Rochier
    2003 Bill Shull and Chris Shull
    2002 Nellie Bretherick
    2001 Dody Bracken
    2000 Dave Rochier
    1999 Barbara/James Galbraith
    1998 Bill Forbis
    1997 Fran Zapp
    1996 Ken Zapp
    1995 Milton J. Rudick
    1994 Jim Broadwater/Art Givens
    1993 Dody Bracken
    1992 Ken Zapp
    1991 Kathy Rucker
    1990 Glenn Ancel Arden
    1989 Ralph/Barbara Pyke
    1988 Helen Radebaugh
    1987 Marge Dance
    1986 Floyd/Eva Jeanne Whitmore
    1985 Allan Gannaway…
    1984 Lloyd Gregory.
    1983 Ross Whitmore
    1982 John Holman
    1981 Jim Spurlock
    1980 Henry Smith
    1979 Eva Jeanne Whitmore
     
  • Past President

    Year Presidents(s)
    18-19 Kaye Hargis
    16-18 Steve Reeves
    13-16 Jerry Martin
    13-Dec Dave Rudick-Davis / Wayne Vanderbur
    12-Nov Susanne Graham / Steve Newman
    10 – 11 Susan Stageman / Houston Brown
    09 – 10 Harry Rumberger
    08 – 09 Frank Richards
    07 – 08 David Gregory / Bob Sherman
    06 – 07 Jerry Comer
    05 – 06 Paula Buzenius
    04 – 05 Tom Marusa
    03 – 04 Jim Broadwater
    02 – 03 Gary Kelly
    01 – 02 Dave Rochier
    00 – 01 David Morris
    99 – 00 Clark Crenshaw
    98 – 99 Patricia Steele
    97 – 98 Scott Smith
    96 – 97 Dody Bracken
    95 – 96 Milton Rudick
    94 – 95 Nellie Bretherick
    93 – 94 Kay Cannon
    92 – 93 Tom Ward
    91 – 92 Bob Londeree
    90 – 91 Barb Alvarez
    89 – 90 Ray Pendley
    88 – 89 John Horton
    87 – 88 Eva Jeanne Whitmore
    86 – 87 Barbara Pyke
    85 – 86 Randy Christian
    84 – 85 Harold Melnick
    83 – 84 Floyd Prilliman
    82 – 83 Ralph Pyke
    81 – 82 Richard Arnold
    80 – 81 John Holman
    79 – 80 Jim Spurlock
    78 – 79 Jim Spencer
    77 – 78 George Nicolaou
    76 – 77 Marge Dance
    75 – 76 Tom Mason
    74 – 75 Jack Faulkner
    73 – 74 Cecil Dodds
    72 – 73 Barton Preston
    71 – 72 Ted Miller
    70 – 71 Wayne Vanderbur
    69 – 70 W. F. Gephart
    68 – 69 Stanley Knapp
    67 – 68 Norman Freeman
    66 – 67 Otis Hendricks
    65 – 66 Allen Gannaway
    64 – 65 Pauline Brecht
    63 – 64 Paul Peters
    62 – 63 Jack Haggar
    61 – 62 Ted Miller
    60 – 61 Turgut Ulug
    59 – 60 Joe Hendrick
    58 – 59 Otis Hendricks
    57 – 58 Louise Henry
    56 – 57 Ben Wilson
    55 – 56 V. H. Vam
    54 – 55 R. R. Crawford
    53 – 54 Lee Morton
    48 – 49 James Lewis
    42 – 43 Ralph Warneke
    37 – 38 Adelle Herring
    34 – 35 Dave C. Mayer

  • Fellowship Award Winner

    Year Member
    2019 Steve Donovan
    2019 Alan Whiteside
    2018 Shelley Vandegrift
    2018 Larry Petterborg
    2018 Mike Hill
    2018 Bill Hayes
    2017 Jim Walsh
    2017 Erin Reeves
    2017 Richard Cox
    2016 Kay Hale
    2016 Susan Burciaga
    2015 Jay Hoppenstein
    2014 Steve Reeves
    2014 Teena Armes
    2013 Steve Newman
    2001 Dody Bracken
    1994 Nellie Bretherick
    1982 Barbara Pyke
    2007 Tom Marusa
    2005 Eleanore Avery
    1998 Clark Crenshaw
    1998 Ken Meyers
    1997 Patricia Steele
    1996 Vernon Orange
    1996 Tom Scott
    1996 Carl Soerens
    1992 Leslie Joseph
    1992 Tom Ward
    1991 Bill Gripson
    1991 Angie Hayes
    1991 Bob Hootman
    1991 Arie Pondevaart
    1991 Glenn Arden
    1991 Bob Londerer
    1990 Leonard Ducket
    1990 Robert Korgh
    1989 Price Pondevaart
    1989 Joan Gobin
    1986 Rod Paulson
    1986 Helen Radebaugh
    1984 Richard Browne
    1983 Chris Regas
    1982 Ernestine Freeman
    1982 Norman Freeman
    1982 Allen Gannaway
    1982 Lloyd Gregory
    1982 Scott Haggard
    1982 John Hitz
    1982 Sandy Hitz
    1982 John Holman
    1982 Eva Jean Prilliman
    1982 Floyd Prilliman
    1982 Ralph Pyke
    1982 Tom Stringer
    1982 Jim Spurlock
    1982 Ross Whitmore
    1982 Richard Arnold
    1982 George Nicolaou
    Unknown John Horton
    Unknown Frank Rembert
     

 

 



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.